Daily General Knowledge

Islamabad Girls Hostel Available

Contact No 03001277671 Click here

 

User avatar
kandwal
Articles: 0
Posts: 130
Joined: December 13th, 2020, 6:11 pm

Daily General Knowledge

Post by kandwal »

→HOW WELL YOU KNOW YOUR HOLY QUR'AN←

1. How many verses are in Holy Qur’an?

A. 6235
B. 6666.✔
C. 6237
D. 6238

2. How many times is the word ‘Qur’an’ repeated in Holy Qur’an?

A. 67
B. 68
C. 69
D. 70✔

3. Which is the best drink mentioned in Holy Qur’an?

A. Honey
B. Milk✔
C. Water
D. Juice

4. The best eatable thing mentioned in Holy Quran is?

A. Honey✔
B. Milk
C. Water melon
D. Dabino

5. Which is the shortest Sura of Holy Qur’an?

A. Falaq
B. NASS
C. IKLASS
D. KAUSAR✔

6. The most disliked thing by Allah Ta’ala though Halal is?

A. Hajj
B. Divorce✔
C. Marriage
D. Murder

7. Which letter is used the most time in Holy Quran?

A. Wa
B. Ba'un
C. Alif✔
D. Qaf

8. Which letter is used the least in the Holy Qur’an?

A. Zaa✔
B. Maa
C. Taa
D. Laa

9. Which is the biggest animal mentioned in Holy Qur’an?
A. Fish
B. Whale
C. Elephant✔
D. Anaconda

10. Which is the smallest animal mentioned in Holy Qur’an?
A. Fly
B. Mosquito✔
C. Spider
D. Ant

Ans = Mosquito Q.2:26

11. How many words are in the smallest Sura (kausar) of Holy Qur’an?
A. 41
B. 42✔
C. 43
D. 44

12. Which Sura of Holy Quran is called the mother of Qur’an?
A. Baqara
B. Fatiha✔
C. Iklass
D. Yaseen

13. How many Sura start with Al-Hamdulillah?

A. Four
B. Five✔
C. 6ix
D. Se7en

Ans =B. Five; [ Fatihah, Anaam, Kahf, Saba & Fatir ]

14. How many Sura’s name is only one letter?
A. Two
B. Three✔
C. Four
D. Five

Ans = B. Three; [ Qaf, Sad & Noon ]

15. How many Sura start with word ‘Inna ‘?
A. Three
B. Four. ✔
C. Five
D. 6ix.

Ans =B. Four; [ Sura Fatha, Nuh,Qadr, Kausar ]

16. How many Sura are Makkahi (revealed in Mecca)?
A. 85
B. 86✔
C. 87
D. 88

17. and how suras many are Madni (revealed in Medina)?
A. 28✔
B. 27
C. 26
D. 25

18. Which Sura is from the name of tribe of Holy Prophet?
A. Lahab
B. Quraish✔
C. Hashim
D. Sab'i

19. Which Sura is called the heart of Holy Qur’an?
A. Iklas
B. Yaseen✔
C. Fatiha
D. Mulk

20. In which Sura is the name of Allah repeated only five times?
A. An'am
B. Hajj✔
C. Maryam
D. Mu'meen

21. Which Sura is the name of one Holy war?
A. Room
B. Ahzab✔
C. Fathi
D. Nasr

22. Which Sura is the name of one metal?
A. Ra'ad
B. Hadeed✔
C. Ahzab
D. HUD

23. Which Sura is called ‘Aroos-ul-Qur’an (the Bride of the Qur’an)?
A. Fatiha
B. Yaseen
C. Jinn
D. Rahman✔

24. Which Sura is considered as 1/3 of ✔
B. Falaq
C. Nass.
D. Fatiha

25. Which Sura was revealed twice?
A. Iklaas
B. Fatiha✔
C. Ayatul kursiyyu
D. Tauba

26. In which Sura is the backbiter condemned?
A. Munafiqun
B. Humaza✔
C. Nuhu
D. Zalzala

27. In which Sura is the name of Allah repeated in every verse?
A. Iklaas
B. Mujadala✔
C. Mumtahana
D. Fatiha

28. In which Sura does the letter ‘Fa’ did not appear?
A. Al-Imaran
B. Baqara.
C. fatiha✔
D. Nass

29. How many Suras starts with word ‘ Tabara Kallazi’
A. 4
B. 3
C. 2✔
D. 1

Ans= C. 2 [Mulk & Furqan]

30. Makkan Suras were revealed in how many years?
A. 13✔
B. 14
C. 15
D. 16

31. Medina Sura were revealed in how many years?
A. 8
B. 9
C. 10✔
D. 11

32. How many Suras start with word Qad?
A. 2✔
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Ans= A. 2 [Mujadala & Momenoon]

33. Which Sura is related to Hazrat Ali?
A. Humaza
B. Tagabun
C. Adiyat✔
D. Balad

34. Which Sura has every verse ending with letter ‘Dal ‘?
A. Iqra'a
B. falaq
C. Balad
D. Iklas✔

35. Which Sura is revealed in respect of Ahle Bayt?
A. Luqman
B. Qamar
C. Layl
D. Insan✔

Ans = D. Sura Insan/Dahr

36. Which Sura every verse ends with letter ‘Ra'
A. Buruj
B. Dariq
C. Kausar✔
D. Shams

37. In which Sura is the creation of human beings mentioned?
A. Hajj
B. Hijr✔
C. Hadid
D. Humaza

Ans = B. Sura Hijr verse 26.

38. In which Sura are the regulations for prisoners of war mentioned?
A. Baqara
B. Al- Imran
C. Nisa✔
D. Insan

39. Which Sura deals with the laws of marriage?
A. Dalaq
B. Mujadala
C. Nisa✔
D. Mumtahana

40. In which Sura is the story of the worship of cow of Bani Israeel mentioned?
A. Baqara
B. Taha✔
C. Qasas
D. Kahfi

41. In which Sura is the law of inheritance mentioned?
A. Nisa.✔
B. Ma'ida
C. Noor
D. Anbiya

42. In which Sura is the Hijra of the Holy Prophet mentioned?
A. A'araf
B. HUD
C. Nuhu
D. Anfal✔

43. In which Sura are the 27 Attributes of Allah mentioned?
A. Hadeed✔
B. Rahman
C.Yunus
D. Yusuf

44. Which is the best night mentioned in Holy Qur’an?
A. Qamar
B. Qadar✔
C. Najm
D. Layl

45. Which is the best month mentioned in Holy Qur’an?
A. Rajab
B. Sha'abān
C. Ramadan✔
D. Hajj

46. How many words are in the longest Sura of Holy Qur’an?
A. 25500✔
B. 26600
C. 27700
D. 28800

47. How many times is Bismillahir Rahmaanir Raheem is repeated?
A. 116
B. 115
C. 114✔
D. 113

48. How many Sura start with Bismillahir Rahmaanir Raheem?
A. 116
B. 115
C. 114
D. 113✔

49. In what surah the first aya in the holy Qur'an revealed?
A. Fatiha
B. Muzammil
C. Mudassir
D. Iqra'a✔

50. What is the translation of 'Muzammil'?
A. The enshrouded One✔
B. The cloaked One
C. The feared One
D. The Runaway One
•┄═<<❁✿✿✿❁>>═┅┄•╯
MCQS* (General Science)
*1. What is the body temperature of a normal man?*
A. 81.1oC
*B. 36.9oC*
C. 98.6oC
D. 21.7oC
*2. Which of the following helps in clotting of blood?*
A. Vitamin B1
B. Vitamin B2
C. Vitamin D
*D. Vitamin K*
*3.Total volume of blood in a normal adult human being is*
A. 5-6 liters★
B. 3-4 liters
C. 8-10 liters
D. 10-12 liters
*4. Red blood corpuscles are formed in the*
A. Liver
*B. Bone marrow*
C. Kidneys
D. Heart
*5. How many bones are there in an adult human being?*
A. 210
B. 260
*C. 206
D. 300
*6. The pancreas secretes*
*A. Insulin*
B. Bile juice
C. Peptic juice
D. None of these
*7. Tibia is a bone found in the*
A. Skull
B. Arm
*C. Leg*
D. Face
*8. The largest part of the human brain is the*
A. Medulla oblongata
B. Cerebellum
*C. Cerebrum*
D. None of these
*9. What is the main component of bones and teeth?*
A. Calcium carbonate
*B. Calcium phosphate*
C. Calcium sulphate
D. Calcium nitrate
*10. The main constituent of hemoglobin is*
A. Chlorine
*B. Iron*
C. Calcium
D. None of these
*11. The main function of the kidney is*
A. To control blood pressure
B. To control body temperature
*C. To remove waste product from the body*
D. To help in digestion of food
*12. The function of hemoglobin is
*A. Transportation of oxygen*
B. Destruction of bacteria
C. Prevention of anemia
D. Utilization of energy
*13. Which of the following glands secrete tears?*
*A. Lachrymal*
B. Pituitary
C. Thyroid
D. Pancreas
*14. Which is the largest gland in the human body?*
A. Thyroid
*B. Liver*
C. Pancreas
D. None of these
*15. Which is the largest organ in the human body?*
A. Liver
B. Heart
*C. Skin*
D. Kidney
*16. A person of which of the following blood groups is called a universal donor?*
*A. O*
B. AB
C. A
D. B
*17. Which gland in the human body is called the master gland?*
A. Pancreas
B. Thyroid
*C. Pituitary*
D. Spleen
*18. How many bones are there in a newly born infant?*
A. 206
B. 230
C. 280
*D. 300*
*19. Which of the following have maximum calorific value?*
*A. Carbohydrates* B. Fats
C. Proteins D. Vitamins
*20. Which of the following vitamins promote healthy functioning of eyes in human beings?*
A. Vitamin B B. Vitamin C
*C. Vitamin A* D. Vitamin D
*21. The average heartbeat per minute in a normal man is*
A. 50 B. 70*
C. 80 D. 100
*22. A person with which of the following blood groups can receive blood of any group?*
A. A B. AB*
C. B D. O
*23. Malaria is a disease which effects the*
A. Heart B. Lungs
*C. Spleen* D. Kidneys
*24. Which of the following diseases is caused by virus?*
*A. Small pox * B. Tuberculosis
C. Malaria D. Cholera
*25. Medulla oblongata is a part of human
A. Heart *B. Brain*
C. Liver D. Sex organ
*26. Myopia is a disease connected with
A. Ears *B. Eyes*
C. Lungs D. Brain
*27. Leukemia is a disease of the*
A. Lungs *B. Blood*
C. Skin D. Nerves
*28. Short-sightedness can be corrected by using*
A. Convex lens *B. Concave lens*
C. Convex-concave lens D. Concave-convex lens
*29. Trachoma is a disease of the*
A. Liver *B. Eyes*
C. Lungs D. Kidneys
*30. Match the following
Column I Column II
A. Beriberi 1. Vitamin A
B. Scurvy 2. Vitamin B
*C. Rickets 3. Vitamin C*
D. Night Blindness 4. Vitamin D
*31. Typhoid and cholera are typical examples of
A. Infectious diseases B. Air-borne disease
*C. Water-borne disease* D. None of these
*32. Pyorrhea is a disease of the*
A. Nose *B. Gums*
C. Heart D. Lungs
*33. Lack of what causes diabetes.*
A. Sugar *B. Insulin*
C. Calcium D. Vitamins
*34. Appendix is appendix is a part of*
A. Small intestine *B. Large intestine*
C. Stomach D. Liver
*35. Match the following columns*
Column I Column II
*A. Cataract 1. Bones*
B. Jaundice 2. Eyes
C. Diabetes 3. Liver
D. Arthritis 4. Pancreas
*36. Bronchitis is a disease of which of the following organs?*
A. Blood B. Bladder
C. Liver *D. Respiratory tract*
*37. ECG is used for the diagnosis of aliments of*
A. Brain *B. Heart*
C. Kidneys D. Lungs
38. Biopsy is done on
*A. Tissues taken from a dead body*
*B. Tissues taken form a living body*
C. Blood from veins
D. Blood from arteries
39. Barium is used for
A. Checking blood group
*B. X-ray of alimentary canal*
C. X-ray of brain
D. None of these
*40. Dialysis is used for the treatment of*
*A. Kidney failure* B. Heart weakness
C. Brain diseases D. None of these
*41. Insulin is injected into the intestines by*
*A. Pancreas* B. Liver
C. Stomach D. Gall bladder
*42. Lock Jaw, i.e., difficulty in opening the mouth is a symptom of*
A. Cholera B. Plague
*C. Tetanus* D. Diphtheria
*43. Which of the following pairs is incorrect?*
A. Plague-rats B. Rabies-dog
C. Tapeworm-pig *D. Poliomyelitis-monkey*
*44. Match the following columns*
Column I Column II
A. Air-borne 1. Tetanus
*B. Airborne 2. Tuberculosis*
C. Contact 3. Cholera
D. Wound 4. Syphilis
*45. Ricketts is a disease of the*
*A. Bones* B. Tissue
C. Muscles D. Blood
*46. Which of the following statements is correct*
A. Pulmonary artery carries pure blood
*B. Pulmonary artery carries impure blood*
C. Pulmonary vein carries impure blood
D. None of these
*47. Lungs are situated in the*
A. Abdominal cavity
B. Pericardial cavity
C. Buccal cavity
*D. Thoracic cavity*
*48. The human cell contains*
A. 44 chromosomes B. 48 chromosomes
*C. 46 chromosomes* D. 23 chromosomes
*49. Enzymes help in*
A. Respiration *B. Digestion of food*
C. Immune system D. Reproduction
•┄═<<❁✿✿✿❁>>═┅┄•╯
_*مزید ایسی پوسٹیں حاصل کرنے کے لیے ھمارا گروپ جنرل نالج جوئن کریں*_
*🇵🇰GeNeRaL🇵🇰*
*🇵🇰KnowLedge🇵🇰*

*By: Fakat baloch*
*03354845343*

☆☆☆☆☆
┇ ┇ ┇ ♡
┇ ┇ ♡
┇ ♡
♡MCQS* (General Science)
*1. What is the body temperature of a normal man?*
A. 81.1oC
*B. 36.9oC*
C. 98.6oC
D. 21.7oC
*2. Which of the following helps in clotting of blood?*
A. Vitamin B1
B. Vitamin B2
C. Vitamin D
*D. Vitamin K*
*3.Total volume of blood in a normal adult human being is*
A. 5-6 liters★
B. 3-4 liters
C. 8-10 liters
D. 10-12 liters
*4. Red blood corpuscles are formed in the*
A. Liver
*B. Bone marrow*
C. Kidneys
D. Heart
*5. How many bones are there in an adult human being?*
A. 210
B. 260
*C. 206
D. 300
*6. The pancreas secretes*
*A. Insulin*
B. Bile juice
C. Peptic juice
D. None of these
*7. Tibia is a bone found in the*
A. Skull
B. Arm
*C. Leg*
D. Face
*8. The largest part of the human brain is the*
A. Medulla oblongata
B. Cerebellum
*C. Cerebrum*
D. None of these
*9. What is the main component of bones and teeth?*
A. Calcium carbonate
*B. Calcium phosphate*
C. Calcium sulphate
D. Calcium nitrate
*10. The main constituent of hemoglobin is*
A. Chlorine
*B. Iron*
C. Calcium
D. None of these
*11. The main function of the kidney is*
A. To control blood pressure
B. To control body temperature
*C. To remove waste product from the body*
D. To help in digestion of food
*12. The function of hemoglobin is
*A. Transportation of oxygen*
B. Destruction of bacteria
C. Prevention of anemia
D. Utilization of energy
*13. Which of the following glands secrete tears?*
*A. Lachrymal*
B. Pituitary
C. Thyroid
D. Pancreas
*14. Which is the largest gland in the human body?*
A. Thyroid
*B. Liver*
C. Pancreas
D. None of these
*15. Which is the largest organ in the human body?*
A. Liver
B. Heart
*C. Skin*
D. Kidney
*16. A person of which of the following blood groups is called a universal donor?*
*A. O*
B. AB
C. A
D. B
*17. Which gland in the human body is called the master gland?*
A. Pancreas
B. Thyroid
*C. Pituitary*
D. Spleen
*18. How many bones are there in a newly born infant?*
A. 206
B. 230
C. 280
*D. 300*
*19. Which of the following have maximum calorific value?*
*A. Carbohydrates* B. Fats
C. Proteins D. Vitamins
*20. Which of the following vitamins promote healthy functioning of eyes in human beings?*
A. Vitamin B B. Vitamin C
*C. Vitamin A* D. Vitamin D
*21. The average heartbeat per minute in a normal man is*
A. 50 B. 70*
C. 80 D. 100
*22. A person with which of the following blood groups can receive blood of any group?*
A. A B. AB*
C. B D. O
*23. Malaria is a disease which effects the*
A. Heart B. Lungs
*C. Spleen* D. Kidneys
*24. Which of the following diseases is caused by virus?*
*A. Small pox * B. Tuberculosis
C. Malaria D. Cholera
*25. Medulla oblongata is a part of human
A. Heart *B. Brain*
C. Liver D. Sex organ
*26. Myopia is a disease connected with
A. Ears *B. Eyes*
C. Lungs D. Brain
*27. Leukemia is a disease of the*
A. Lungs *B. Blood*
C. Skin D. Nerves
*28. Short-sightedness can be corrected by using*
A. Convex lens *B. Concave lens*
C. Convex-concave lens D. Concave-convex lens
*29. Trachoma is a disease of the*
A. Liver *B. Eyes*
C. Lungs D. Kidneys
*30. Match the following
Column I Column II
A. Beriberi 1. Vitamin A
B. Scurvy 2. Vitamin B
*C. Rickets 3. Vitamin C*
D. Night Blindness 4. Vitamin D
*31. Typhoid and cholera are typical examples of
A. Infectious diseases B. Air-borne disease
*C. Water-borne disease* D. None of these
*32. Pyorrhea is a disease of the*
A. Nose *B. Gums*
C. Heart D. Lungs
*33. Lack of what causes diabetes.*
A. Sugar *B. Insulin*
C. Calcium D. Vitamins
*34. Appendix is appendix is a part of*
A. Small intestine *B. Large intestine*
C. Stomach D. Liver
*35. Match the following columns*
Column I Column II
*A. Cataract 1. Bones*
B. Jaundice 2. Eyes
C. Diabetes 3. Liver
D. Arthritis 4. Pancreas
*36. Bronchitis is a disease of which of the following organs?*
A. Blood B. Bladder
C. Liver *D. Respiratory tract*
*37. ECG is used for the diagnosis of aliments of*
A. Brain *B. Heart*
C. Kidneys D. Lungs
38. Biopsy is done on
*A. Tissues taken from a dead body*
*B. Tissues taken form a living body*
C. Blood from veins
D. Blood from arteries
39. Barium is used for
A. Checking blood group
*B. X-ray of alimentary canal*
C. X-ray of brain
D. None of these
*40. Dialysis is used for the treatment of*
*A. Kidney failure* B. Heart weakness
C. Brain diseases D. None of these
*41. Insulin is injected into the intestines by*
*A. Pancreas* B. Liver
C. Stomach D. Gall bladder
*42. Lock Jaw, i.e., difficulty in opening the mouth is a symptom of*
A. Cholera B. Plague
*C. Tetanus* D. Diphtheria
*43. Which of the following pairs is incorrect?*
A. Plague-rats B. Rabies-dog
C. Tapeworm-pig *D. Poliomyelitis-monkey*
*44. Match the following columns*
Column I Column II
A. Air-borne 1. Tetanus
*B. Airborne 2. Tuberculosis*
C. Contact 3. Cholera
D. Wound 4. Syphilis
*45. Ricketts is a disease of the*
*A. Bones* B. Tissue
C. Muscles D. Blood
*46. Which of the following statements is correct*
A. Pulmonary artery carries pure blood
*B. Pulmonary artery carries impure blood*
C. Pulmonary vein carries impure blood
D. None of these
*47. Lungs are situated in the*
A. Abdominal cavity
B. Pericardial cavity
C. Buccal cavity
*D. Thoracic cavity*
*48. The human cell contains*
A. 44 chromosomes B. 48 chromosomes
*C. 46 chromosomes* D. 23 chromosomes
*49. Enzymes help in*
A. Respiration *B. Digestion of food*
C. Immune system D. Reproduction*Daily General Knowledge*

→HOW WELL YOU KNOW YOUR HOLY QUR'AN←

1. How many verses are in Holy Qur’an?

A. 6235
B. 6666.✔
C. 6237
D. 6238

2. How many times is the word ‘Qur’an’ repeated in Holy Qur’an?

A. 67
B. 68
C. 69
D. 70✔

3. Which is the best drink mentioned in Holy Qur’an?

A. Honey
B. Milk✔
C. Water
D. Juice

4. The best eatable thing mentioned in Holy Quran is?

A. Honey✔
B. Milk
C. Water melon
D. Dabino

5. Which is the shortest Sura of Holy Qur’an?

A. Falaq
B. NASS
C. IKLASS
D. KAUSAR✔

6. The most disliked thing by Allah Ta’ala though Halal is?

A. Hajj
B. Divorce✔
C. Marriage
D. Murder

7. Which letter is used the most time in Holy Quran?

A. Wa
B. Ba'un
C. Alif✔
D. Qaf

8. Which letter is used the least in the Holy Qur’an?

A. Zaa✔
B. Maa
C. Taa
D. Laa

9. Which is the biggest animal mentioned in Holy Qur’an?
A. Fish
B. Whale
C. Elephant✔
D. Anaconda

10. Which is the smallest animal mentioned in Holy Qur’an?
A. Fly
B. Mosquito✔
C. Spider
D. Ant

Ans = Mosquito Q.2:26

11. How many words are in the smallest Sura (kausar) of Holy Qur’an?
A. 41
B. 42✔
C. 43
D. 44

12. Which Sura of Holy Quran is called the mother of Qur’an?
A. Baqara
B. Fatiha✔
C. Iklass
D. Yaseen

13. How many Sura start with Al-Hamdulillah?

A. Four
B. Five✔
C. 6ix
D. Se7en

Ans =B. Five; [ Fatihah, Anaam, Kahf, Saba & Fatir ]

14. How many Sura’s name is only one letter?
A. Two
B. Three✔
C. Four
D. Five

Ans = B. Three; [ Qaf, Sad & Noon ]

15. How many Sura start with word ‘Inna ‘?
A. Three
B. Four. ✔
C. Five
D. 6ix.

Ans =B. Four; [ Sura Fatha, Nuh,Qadr, Kausar ]

16. How many Sura are Makkahi (revealed in Mecca)?
A. 85
B. 86✔
C. 87
D. 88

17. and how suras many are Madni (revealed in Medina)?
A. 28✔
B. 27
C. 26
D. 25

18. Which Sura is from the name of tribe of Holy Prophet?
A. Lahab
B. Quraish✔
C. Hashim
D. Sab'i

19. Which Sura is called the heart of Holy Qur’an?
A. Iklas
B. Yaseen✔
C. Fatiha
D. Mulk

20. In which Sura is the name of Allah repeated only five times?
A. An'am
B. Hajj✔
C. Maryam
D. Mu'meen

21. Which Sura is the name of one Holy war?
A. Room
B. Ahzab✔
C. Fathi
D. Nasr

22. Which Sura is the name of one metal?
A. Ra'ad
B. Hadeed✔
C. Ahzab
D. HUD

23. Which Sura is called ‘Aroos-ul-Qur’an (the Bride of the Qur’an)?
A. Fatiha
B. Yaseen
C. Jinn
D. Rahman✔

24. Which Sura is considered as 1/3 of ✔
B. Falaq
C. Nass.
D. Fatiha

25. Which Sura was revealed twice?
A. Iklaas
B. Fatiha✔
C. Ayatul kursiyyu
D. Tauba

26. In which Sura is the backbiter condemned?
A. Munafiqun
B. Humaza✔
C. Nuhu
D. Zalzala

27. In which Sura is the name of Allah repeated in every verse?
A. Iklaas
B. Mujadala✔
C. Mumtahana
D. Fatiha

28. In which Sura does the letter ‘Fa’ did not appear?
A. Al-Imaran
B. Baqara.
C. fatiha✔
D. Nass

29. How many Suras starts with word ‘ Tabara Kallazi’
A. 4
B. 3
C. 2✔
D. 1

Ans= C. 2 [Mulk & Furqan]

30. Makkan Suras were revealed in how many years?
A. 13✔
B. 14
C. 15
D. 16

31. Medina Sura were revealed in how many years?
A. 8
B. 9
C. 10✔
D. 11

32. How many Suras start with word Qad?
A. 2✔
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Ans= A. 2 [Mujadala & Momenoon]

33. Which Sura is related to Hazrat Ali?
A. Humaza
B. Tagabun
C. Adiyat✔
D. Balad

34. Which Sura has every verse ending with letter ‘Dal ‘?
A. Iqra'a
B. falaq
C. Balad
D. Iklas✔

35. Which Sura is revealed in respect of Ahle Bayt?
A. Luqman
B. Qamar
C. Layl
D. Insan✔

Ans = D. Sura Insan/Dahr

36. Which Sura every verse ends with letter ‘Ra'
A. Buruj
B. Dariq
C. Kausar✔
D. Shams

37. In which Sura is the creation of human beings mentioned?
A. Hajj
B. Hijr✔
C. Hadid
D. Humaza

Ans = B. Sura Hijr verse 26.

38. In which Sura are the regulations for prisoners of war mentioned?
A. Baqara
B. Al- Imran
C. Nisa✔
D. Insan

39. Which Sura deals with the laws of marriage?
A. Dalaq
B. Mujadala
C. Nisa✔
D. Mumtahana

40. In which Sura is the story of the worship of cow of Bani Israeel mentioned?
A. Baqara
B. Taha✔
C. Qasas
D. Kahfi

41. In which Sura is the law of inheritance mentioned?
A. Nisa.✔
B. Ma'ida
C. Noor
D. Anbiya

42. In which Sura is the Hijra of the Holy Prophet mentioned?
A. A'araf
B. HUD
C. Nuhu
D. Anfal✔

43. In which Sura are the 27 Attributes of Allah mentioned?
A. Hadeed✔
B. Rahman
C.Yunus
D. Yusuf

44. Which is the best night mentioned in Holy Qur’an?
A. Qamar
B. Qadar✔
C. Najm
D. Layl

45. Which is the best month mentioned in Holy Qur’an?
A. Rajab
B. Sha'abān
C. Ramadan✔
D. Hajj

46. How many words are in the longest Sura of Holy Qur’an?
A. 25500✔
B. 26600
C. 27700
D. 28800

47. How many times is Bismillahir Rahmaanir Raheem is repeated?
A. 116
B. 115
C. 114✔
D. 113

48. How many Sura start with Bismillahir Rahmaanir Raheem?
A. 116
B. 115
C. 114
D. 113✔

49. In what surah the first aya in the holy Qur'an revealed?
A. Fatiha
B. Muzammil
C. Mudassir
D. Iqra'a✔

50. What is the translation of 'Muzammil'?
A. The enshrouded One✔
B. The cloaked One
C. The feared One
D. The Runaway One
•┄═<<❁✿✿✿❁>>═┅┄•╯
MCQS* (General Science)
*1. What is the body temperature of a normal man?*
A. 81.1oC
*B. 36.9oC*
C. 98.6oC
D. 21.7oC
*2. Which of the following helps in clotting of blood?*
A. Vitamin B1
B. Vitamin B2
C. Vitamin D
*D. Vitamin K*
*3.Total volume of blood in a normal adult human being is*
A. 5-6 liters★
B. 3-4 liters
C. 8-10 liters
D. 10-12 liters
*4. Red blood corpuscles are formed in the*
A. Liver
*B. Bone marrow*
C. Kidneys
D. Heart
*5. How many bones are there in an adult human being?*
A. 210
B. 260
*C. 206
D. 300
*6. The pancreas secretes*
*A. Insulin*
B. Bile juice
C. Peptic juice
D. None of these
*7. Tibia is a bone found in the*
A. Skull
B. Arm
*C. Leg*
D. Face
*8. The largest part of the human brain is the*
A. Medulla oblongata
B. Cerebellum
*C. Cerebrum*
D. None of these
*9. What is the main component of bones and teeth?*
A. Calcium carbonate
*B. Calcium phosphate*
C. Calcium sulphate
D. Calcium nitrate
*10. The main constituent of hemoglobin is*
A. Chlorine
*B. Iron*
C. Calcium
D. None of these
*11. The main function of the kidney is*
A. To control blood pressure
B. To control body temperature
*C. To remove waste product from the body*
D. To help in digestion of food
*12. The function of hemoglobin is
*A. Transportation of oxygen*
B. Destruction of bacteria
C. Prevention of anemia
D. Utilization of energy
*13. Which of the following glands secrete tears?*
*A. Lachrymal*
B. Pituitary
C. Thyroid
D. Pancreas
*14. Which is the largest gland in the human body?*
A. Thyroid
*B. Liver*
C. Pancreas
D. None of these
*15. Which is the largest organ in the human body?*
A. Liver
B. Heart
*C. Skin*
D. Kidney
*16. A person of which of the following blood groups is called a universal donor?*
*A. O*
B. AB
C. A
D. B
*17. Which gland in the human body is called the master gland?*
A. Pancreas
B. Thyroid
*C. Pituitary*
D. Spleen
*18. How many bones are there in a newly born infant?*
A. 206
B. 230
C. 280
*D. 300*
*19. Which of the following have maximum calorific value?*
*A. Carbohydrates* B. Fats
C. Proteins D. Vitamins
*20. Which of the following vitamins promote healthy functioning of eyes in human beings?*
A. Vitamin B B. Vitamin C
*C. Vitamin A* D. Vitamin D
*21. The average heartbeat per minute in a normal man is*
A. 50 B. 70*
C. 80 D. 100
*22. A person with which of the following blood groups can receive blood of any group?*
A. A B. AB*
C. B D. O
*23. Malaria is a disease which effects the*
A. Heart B. Lungs
*C. Spleen* D. Kidneys
*24. Which of the following diseases is caused by virus?*
*A. Small pox * B. Tuberculosis
C. Malaria D. Cholera
*25. Medulla oblongata is a part of human
A. Heart *B. Brain*
C. Liver D. Sex organ
*26. Myopia is a disease connected with
A. Ears *B. Eyes*
C. Lungs D. Brain
*27. Leukemia is a disease of the*
A. Lungs *B. Blood*
C. Skin D. Nerves
*28. Short-sightedness can be corrected by using*
A. Convex lens *B. Concave lens*
C. Convex-concave lens D. Concave-convex lens
*29. Trachoma is a disease of the*
A. Liver *B. Eyes*
C. Lungs D. Kidneys
*30. Match the following
Column I Column II
A. Beriberi 1. Vitamin A
B. Scurvy 2. Vitamin B
*C. Rickets 3. Vitamin C*
D. Night Blindness 4. Vitamin D
*31. Typhoid and cholera are typical examples of
A. Infectious diseases B. Air-borne disease
*C. Water-borne disease* D. None of these
*32. Pyorrhea is a disease of the*
A. Nose *B. Gums*
C. Heart D. Lungs
*33. Lack of what causes diabetes.*
A. Sugar *B. Insulin*
C. Calcium D. Vitamins
*34. Appendix is appendix is a part of*
A. Small intestine *B. Large intestine*
C. Stomach D. Liver
*35. Match the following columns*
Column I Column II
*A. Cataract 1. Bones*
B. Jaundice 2. Eyes
C. Diabetes 3. Liver
D. Arthritis 4. Pancreas
*36. Bronchitis is a disease of which of the following organs?*
A. Blood B. Bladder
C. Liver *D. Respiratory tract*
*37. ECG is used for the diagnosis of aliments of*
A. Brain *B. Heart*
C. Kidneys D. Lungs
38. Biopsy is done on
*A. Tissues taken from a dead body*
*B. Tissues taken form a living body*
C. Blood from veins
D. Blood from arteries
39. Barium is used for
A. Checking blood group
*B. X-ray of alimentary canal*
C. X-ray of brain
D. None of these
*40. Dialysis is used for the treatment of*
*A. Kidney failure* B. Heart weakness
C. Brain diseases D. None of these
*41. Insulin is injected into the intestines by*
*A. Pancreas* B. Liver
C. Stomach D. Gall bladder
*42. Lock Jaw, i.e., difficulty in opening the mouth is a symptom of*
A. Cholera B. Plague
*C. Tetanus* D. Diphtheria
*43. Which of the following pairs is incorrect?*
A. Plague-rats B. Rabies-dog
C. Tapeworm-pig *D. Poliomyelitis-monkey*
*44. Match the following columns*
Column I Column II
A. Air-borne 1. Tetanus
*B. Airborne 2. Tuberculosis*
C. Contact 3. Cholera
D. Wound 4. Syphilis
*45. Ricketts is a disease of the*
*A. Bones* B. Tissue
C. Muscles D. Blood
*46. Which of the following statements is correct*
A. Pulmonary artery carries pure blood
*B. Pulmonary artery carries impure blood*
C. Pulmonary vein carries impure blood
D. None of these
*47. Lungs are situated in the*
A. Abdominal cavity
B. Pericardial cavity
C. Buccal cavity
*D. Thoracic cavity*
*48. The human cell contains*
A. 44 chromosomes B. 48 chromosomes
*C. 46 chromosomes* D. 23 chromosomes
*49. Enzymes help in*
A. Respiration *B. Digestion of food*
C. Immune system D. Reproduction
•┄═<<❁✿✿✿❁>>═┅┄•╯
_*مزید ایسی پوسٹیں حاصل کرنے کے لیے ھمارا گروپ جنرل نالج جوئن کریں*_
*🇵🇰GeNeRaL🇵🇰*
*🇵🇰KnowLedge🇵🇰*

*By: Fakat baloch*
*03354845343*

☆☆☆☆☆
┇ ┇ ┇ ♡
┇ ┇ ♡
┇ ♡
♡MCQS* (General Science)
*1. What is the body temperature of a normal man?*
A. 81.1oC
*B. 36.9oC*
C. 98.6oC
D. 21.7oC
*2. Which of the following helps in clotting of blood?*
A. Vitamin B1
B. Vitamin B2
C. Vitamin D
*D. Vitamin K*
*3.Total volume of blood in a normal adult human being is*
A. 5-6 liters★
B. 3-4 liters
C. 8-10 liters
D. 10-12 liters
*4. Red blood corpuscles are formed in the*
A. Liver
*B. Bone marrow*
C. Kidneys
D. Heart
*5. How many bones are there in an adult human being?*
A. 210
B. 260
*C. 206
D. 300
*6. The pancreas secretes*
*A. Insulin*
B. Bile juice
C. Peptic juice
D. None of these
*7. Tibia is a bone found in the*
A. Skull
B. Arm
*C. Leg*
D. Face
*8. The largest part of the human brain is the*
A. Medulla oblongata
B. Cerebellum
*C. Cerebrum*
D. None of these
*9. What is the main component of bones and teeth?*
A. Calcium carbonate
*B. Calcium phosphate*
C. Calcium sulphate
D. Calcium nitrate
*10. The main constituent of hemoglobin is*
A. Chlorine
*B. Iron*
C. Calcium
D. None of these
*11. The main function of the kidney is*
A. To control blood pressure
B. To control body temperature
*C. To remove waste product from the body*
D. To help in digestion of food
*12. The function of hemoglobin is
*A. Transportation of oxygen*
B. Destruction of bacteria
C. Prevention of anemia
D. Utilization of energy
*13. Which of the following glands secrete tears?*
*A. Lachrymal*
B. Pituitary
C. Thyroid
D. Pancreas
*14. Which is the largest gland in the human body?*
A. Thyroid
*B. Liver*
C. Pancreas
D. None of these
*15. Which is the largest organ in the human body?*
A. Liver
B. Heart
*C. Skin*
D. Kidney
*16. A person of which of the following blood groups is called a universal donor?*
*A. O*
B. AB
C. A
D. B
*17. Which gland in the human body is called the master gland?*
A. Pancreas
B. Thyroid
*C. Pituitary*
D. Spleen
*18. How many bones are there in a newly born infant?*
A. 206
B. 230
C. 280
*D. 300*
*19. Which of the following have maximum calorific value?*
*A. Carbohydrates* B. Fats
C. Proteins D. Vitamins
*20. Which of the following vitamins promote healthy functioning of eyes in human beings?*
A. Vitamin B B. Vitamin C
*C. Vitamin A* D. Vitamin D
*21. The average heartbeat per minute in a normal man is*
A. 50 B. 70*
C. 80 D. 100
*22. A person with which of the following blood groups can receive blood of any group?*
A. A B. AB*
C. B D. O
*23. Malaria is a disease which effects the*
A. Heart B. Lungs
*C. Spleen* D. Kidneys
*24. Which of the following diseases is caused by virus?*
*A. Small pox * B. Tuberculosis
C. Malaria D. Cholera
*25. Medulla oblongata is a part of human
A. Heart *B. Brain*
C. Liver D. Sex organ
*26. Myopia is a disease connected with
A. Ears *B. Eyes*
C. Lungs D. Brain
*27. Leukemia is a disease of the*
A. Lungs *B. Blood*
C. Skin D. Nerves
*28. Short-sightedness can be corrected by using*
A. Convex lens *B. Concave lens*
C. Convex-concave lens D. Concave-convex lens
*29. Trachoma is a disease of the*
A. Liver *B. Eyes*
C. Lungs D. Kidneys
*30. Match the following
Column I Column II
A. Beriberi 1. Vitamin A
B. Scurvy 2. Vitamin B
*C. Rickets 3. Vitamin C*
D. Night Blindness 4. Vitamin D
*31. Typhoid and cholera are typical examples of
A. Infectious diseases B. Air-borne disease
*C. Water-borne disease* D. None of these
*32. Pyorrhea is a disease of the*
A. Nose *B. Gums*
C. Heart D. Lungs
*33. Lack of what causes diabetes.*
A. Sugar *B. Insulin*
C. Calcium D. Vitamins
*34. Appendix is appendix is a part of*
A. Small intestine *B. Large intestine*
C. Stomach D. Liver
*35. Match the following columns*
Column I Column II
*A. Cataract 1. Bones*
B. Jaundice 2. Eyes
C. Diabetes 3. Liver
D. Arthritis 4. Pancreas
*36. Bronchitis is a disease of which of the following organs?*
A. Blood B. Bladder
C. Liver *D. Respiratory tract*
*37. ECG is used for the diagnosis of aliments of*
A. Brain *B. Heart*
C. Kidneys D. Lungs
38. Biopsy is done on
*A. Tissues taken from a dead body*
*B. Tissues taken form a living body*
C. Blood from veins
D. Blood from arteries
39. Barium is used for
A. Checking blood group
*B. X-ray of alimentary canal*
C. X-ray of brain
D. None of these
*40. Dialysis is used for the treatment of*
*A. Kidney failure* B. Heart weakness
C. Brain diseases D. None of these
*41. Insulin is injected into the intestines by*
*A. Pancreas* B. Liver
C. Stomach D. Gall bladder
*42. Lock Jaw, i.e., difficulty in opening the mouth is a symptom of*
A. Cholera B. Plague
*C. Tetanus* D. Diphtheria
*43. Which of the following pairs is incorrect?*
A. Plague-rats B. Rabies-dog
C. Tapeworm-pig *D. Poliomyelitis-monkey*
*44. Match the following columns*
Column I Column II
A. Air-borne 1. Tetanus
*B. Airborne 2. Tuberculosis*
C. Contact 3. Cholera
D. Wound 4. Syphilis
*45. Ricketts is a disease of the*
*A. Bones* B. Tissue
C. Muscles D. Blood
*46. Which of the following statements is correct*
A. Pulmonary artery carries pure blood
*B. Pulmonary artery carries impure blood*
C. Pulmonary vein carries impure blood
D. None of these
*47. Lungs are situated in the*
A. Abdominal cavity
B. Pericardial cavity
C. Buccal cavity
*D. Thoracic cavity*
*48. The human cell contains*
A. 44 chromosomes B. 48 chromosomes
*C. 46 chromosomes* D. 23 chromosomes
*49. Enzymes help in*
A. Respiration *B. Digestion of food*
C. Immune system D. Reproduction


Islamabad Girls Hostel Available

Contact No 03001277671 Click here