ISLAMABAD GIRLS & BOYS HOSTEL AVAILABLE
CONTACT NO 03001277671.
https://wa.me/message/E2LYWTZNYI2JE1

Law Gat Aur Prosecuter Test Important MCQs:

Balochistan Public Service Commission
User avatar
kandwal
nine stars
nine stars
Posts: 185
Joined: December 13th, 2020, 6:11 pm
Location: islamabad

Law Gat Aur Prosecuter Test Important MCQs:

Post by kandwal »

Law Gat Aur Prosecuter Test Important MCQs:

Constitutions (1956_1962_1973)

Constitution_1956
=================
1. Constitution of 1956 was passed from National Assembly on
A. 29th January, 1956
B. 29 February, 1956
C. 29 April, 1956
Answer= B
2. In formation of 1st Constitution ______ played very important role
A. Skandar Mirza
B. Muhammad Ali Bogra
C. Ch. Muhammad Ali
Answer=C
3. Constitution of 1956 was enforced on
A. 23rd Feb, 1956
B. 14th Aug, 1956
C. 23rd March, 1956
Answer=C
4. The Constitution of 1956 was framed by the Constituent Assembly in the name of
A. Peoples
B. President
C. Prime Minister
Answer=A
5. The Constitution of 1956 was to assented to by the
A. President
B. Governor General
C. Both (a) and (b)
Answer=B
6. Constitution of Pakistan, 1956 declared Pakistan as
A. Islamic Republic of Pakistan
B. Republic of Pakistan
C. None of the above
Answer=A
7. Definition of the State was provided in Article ______, of the Constitution of 1956
A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
Answer=B
8. Part ______ of the Constitution of 1956 was granting fundamental rights
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
Answer=B
9. According to the Constitution of, 1956 there shall be _____ form of government in country
A. Parliamentary
B. Presidential
C. None of the above
Answer=A
10. According to the Constitution of 1956 ______ was the Head of State
A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. Governor General
Answer=A
11. Minimum age to become President was held _____, year in 1956 Constitution
A. 35
B. 40
C. 45
Answer=B
12. According to the Constitution of 1956 there shall be _____ legislature in country
A. Bi cameral
B. Uni Cameral
C. Tri Cameral
Answer=B
13. According to the Constitution of 1956 ______ was the highest Court of country
A. Supreme Court
B. Federal Court
C. High Court
Answer=B
14. According to the Constitution of 1956 _____ were declared as National Languages
A. Urdu and English
B. Urdu and Hindi
C. Urdu and Bengali
Answer=C
15. 1956 Constitution provided ______ form of government for the country
A. Unitary
B. Federal
C. Both (a) and (b)
Answer=B
16. The Constitution of 1956 was consisting ______ Articles, and ______, parts
A. 240 Articles 10 parts
B. 280 Articles 7 parts
C. 234 Articles 13 parts
Answer=C
17. Constitution of 1956 _____ part was dealing with Fundament Rights
A. Part one
B. Part two
C. Part three
Answer=B
18. Constitution of 1956 prevails for _________,
A. 2 years
B. 2
C. 3 years
Answer=B
19. The Constitution of 1956 was abrogated on
A. October, 1958
B. June, 1956
C. July, 1956
Answer=A
20. The Constitution of 1956 was enacted by the assembly in the name of
A. In the name of Islam
B. In the name of Pakistan
C. In the name of peoples
Answer=C
21. Strength of Membership of National Assembly According 1956 Constitution was
A. 340
B. 310
C. 240
Answer=B
22. Constitution of 1956 provided _____ form of election
A. Direct
B. Indirect
C. None of the above
Answer=A
23. Constitution of 1956 provided _____ citizenship of the citizens of the country
A. Single
B. Double
C. Both (a) and (b)
Answer=A
24. According 1956 Constitution powers and authorities were
A. In the hand of Center
B. In the hands of Provinces
C. Divided between (a) and (b)
Answer=C
25. The Constitution of 1956 suggested _____ kind of government for the country
A. Parliamentary From
B. Presidential Form
C. Dictatorship
Answer=A
======================END=============

CONSTITUTION_1962
-------------------------------------
1. Constitution, of 1962 was made on
A. 23rd March, 1962
B. 28 February, 1962
C. 14 August, 1962
Answer=B
2. Constitution of 1962 was consisting
A. 250 Articles, and 10 parts
B. 260 Articles, and 9 parts
C. 234 Articles, and 12 parts
Answer=A
3. Constitution of 1962, provided ______ form of government
A. Parliamentary
B. Presidential
C. None of the above
Answer=B
4. Constitution of 1962, provided ______ election for President
A. Direct
B. Indirect
C. Both (a) and (b)
Answer=B
5. According to Constitution of 1962, age limit to cast vote was________
A. 21 years
B. 20 years
C. 18 years
Answer=A
6. According to Constitution of 1962, President was elected through
A. Parliament
B. Provincial assemblies
C. Electoral College
Answer=C
7. According to Constitution of 1962, minimum age limit for President-ship was
A. 35 years
B. 40 years
C. 45 years
Answer=A
8. Article _______ , of the Constitution of 1962, empowered President with power of dissolution of National Assembly
A. 13
B. 23
C. 33
Answer=B
9. Under Article 13 of the Constitution of 1962 _____ can be impeached
A. President
B. Prime-Minister
C. Speaker
Answer=A
10. The Constitution of 1962, held ______ religion for Speaker of National Assembly
A. Islam
B. Non believer
C. No restriction upon
Answer=C
11. The Constitution of 1962, provided Federation consisting centre and ______ provinces
A. 2
B. 3
C. 1
Answer=A
12. Total strength of Members of National Assembly according to Constitution of 1962, was
A. 156 members
B. 218 members
C. 318 members
Answer=B
13. According to Constitution of 1962, Provincial Assemblies were consisting ______ members
A. 200
B. 218
C. 220
Answer=B
14. In initial name of the Country in 1962 Constitution was held
A. Republic of Pakistan
B. Islamic Republic of Pakistan
C. Islamic Democratic Pakistan
Answer=A
15. Through an amendment in ______ 1962, name of the State was declared Islamic Republic of Pakistan instead of Republic of Pakistan
A. December
B. October
C. August
Answer=A
16. According to Constitution of 1962 ______ was the Chief Executive of the Country
A. President
B. Prime-Minister
Answer=A
17. Term and Tenure of President Office in Constitution of 1962, was
A. 4 years
B. 5 years
C. 6 years
Answer=B
18. According to Constitution of 1962, ______ was the highest Court of the country
A. Supreme Court
B. Federal Court
C. Federal Shariat Court
Answer=A
19. Constitution of 1962, provided ______ Legislature
A. Uni Cameral
B. Bi Cameral
C. Tri-Cameral
Answer=A
20. As per Constitution of 1962 age limit for Judge of Supreme Court was
A. Sixty years
B. Sixty two years
C. Sixty five years
Answer=C
21. As per Constitution of 1962 retiring age of High Court Judge was
A. Sixty years
B. Sixty two years
C. Sixty five years
Answer=A
22. As per Constitution of 1962, ______ were held National Languages
A. Urdu
B. Bengali
C. Both (a) and (b)
Answer=C
23. According to Constitution of 1962, _____ was given to provinces
A. Provincial autonomy
B. Independence
C. Self control
Answer=A
24. Constitution of 1962 declared _____ as Capital of the country
A. Karachi
B. Lahore
C. Islamabad
Answer=C
25. Article 29 of the Constitution of 1962 empowered President in absence of National Assembly to promulgate an ______ with the same powers and force as an Act of the Legislature
A. Ordinance
B. Instrument
C. Bill
Answer=A
26. By Article 226 of the Constitution of 1962 Field Marshal Ayub Khan was become the First ______ of Pakistan
A. Chief Executive
B. Martial Law Administrator
C. President
Answer=C
27. Constitution of 1962 was replaced by
A. Provisional Constitution Order of 1969
B. Legal Frame Work Order of 1971
C. Constitution of 1973
Answer=A
28. Constitution of 1962, was abrogated on
A. March, 1969
B. June, 1970
C. July 1970 of 1962
Answer=A
29. Constitution of 1962 remained for
A. Six years
B. Seven years
C. Eight years
Answer=B
30. The Constitution of 1962 is also famous as
A. One man show
B. Sign of dictatorship
C. Absolute Constitution
Answer=A
31. Constitution of 1962 was abrogated by
A. General Tikka Khan
B. General Agha Muhammad Yahya Khan
C. General Asghar Khan
Answer=B
=====================END=============

CONSTITUTION_1973
--------------------------------------
1. Constitution of 1973 was authenticated and published in the official Gazette on
A. 23rd March, 1973
B. 12th May, 1973
C. 12th April, 1973
Answer=C
2. The Constitution of 1973 came into force on
A. 23rd March, 1973
B. 12th May, 1973
C. 14th August, 1973
Answer=C
3. Constitution of 1973 consist
A. 250 Articles,
B. 280 Articles
C. 285 Articles
Answer=B
4. Constitution of 1973 consist ______
A. 6 schedules
B. 7 schedules
C. 8 schedules
Answer=B
5. Objectives Resolution was passed on
A. January, 1949
B. February, 1949
C. March, 1949
D. None of above
Answer=C
6. According to Objectives Resolution sovereignty over the entire Universe belongs to
A. Public of Pakistan
B. Almighty Allah
C. Government of Pakistan
D. None of above
Answer=B
7. According to Objectives Resolution authority enjoyed by the peoples of Pakistan within limits prescribed by Almighty Allah as sacred _______
A. Trust
B. Right
C. Duty
D. None of above
Answer=A
8. Objectives Resolution provided that the State shall exercise its powers and authority through _______
A. Dictators
B. Elected representatives of peoples
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of above
Answer=B
9. Objectives Resolution stress that the Muslims of Pakistan shall enable to order their lives ________
A. Secular
B. As per teachings of Islam
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of above
Answer=B
10. According to Objectives Resolution minorities shall be made
A. Free to serve their lives according to their own religion
B. Bound to serve their lives according teachings of Islam
C. To serve their lives according to government policies
D. None of above
Answer=A
11. According to Objectives Resolution independence of the judiciary shall be
A. Attached
B. Fully secured
C. Developed
D. None of above
Answer=B
12. Objectives Resolution demanded that Pakistan
A. Shall play its positive role for international community
B. Play model role for Muslim Countries
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of above
Answer=C
13. Objectives Resolution was set as ______ in 1973 Constitution
A. Preamble
B. Annexure
C. First Schedule
Answer=A
14. The Constitution of 1973 declared Pakistan as
A. Republic of Pakistan
B. Islamic Republic of Pakistan
C. Federation of Pakistan
Answer=B
15. As per Article 1 of the Constitution territories of Pakistan shall comprise
A. The Province of Balochistan, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Punjab Sindh, Federal Capital and FATA
B. Balochistan, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Punjab, Sindh and FATA
C. Balochistan, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Punjab, Sindh and Islamabad Capital Territory
Answer=A
16. Islam to be the State religion of Pakistan as provided in _____ of the Constitution of 1973
A. Article 1
B. Article 2
C. Article 2(A)
Answer=B
17. According to Article 2A Objectives Resolution is _____ Part of the Constitution
A. First
B. Corroborative
C. Substantive
Answer=C
18. The basic duty of every citizen of Pakistan is that
A. He must be faithful person
B. He must play creative role for development of Pakistan
C. He must be loyalth to Pakistan
Answer=C
19. Loyalty to state and obedience to Constitution and law is basic duty of every citizen of Pakistan and it is provided in
A. Article 5 of the Constitution
B. Article 5-A of the Constitution
C. Article 6 of the Constitution
D. None of above
Answer=A
20. Any person who abrogates or subverts or suspends or held in abeyance, or attempts or conspires to abrogate or suspend or held in abeyance, the Constitution by use of force or show of force or by any other unconstitutional means shall be guilty of
A. High treason
B. Felony
C. Sedition
Answer=A
21. As per Article 6(3) ______ is empowered to provide punishment of persons found guilty of high treason
A. Majlis-e-Shoora (Parliament)
B. Supreme Court
C. Law enforcement agencies
D. None of above
Answer=A
22. Definition of the State is provided in Article _____ of the Constitution of 1973
A. 7
B. 8
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of above
Answer=A
23. Articles ______ to _______ of The Constitution of 1973 are providing Principles of Policy
A. 18 to 28
B. 29 to 40
C. 28 to 38
D. None of above
Answer=B
24. Article 8 Constitution of 1973 describe any law inconsistent with or in derogation of Fundamental rights
A. To be void
B. To be illegal
C. To be valid
Answer=A
25. No person shall be deprived of life or liberty save in accordance with law as provided in
A. Article 8 of the Constitution of 1973
B. Article 9 of the Constitution of 1973
C. Article 10 of the Constitution of 1973
Answer=B
26. Articles ______ to _______ of the Constitution deals with Fundamental Rights
A. 8 to 28
B. 8 to 30
C. 8 to 32
Answer=A
27. Any right which has been provided by the Constitution of 1973 is called
A. National right
B. Inherent right
C. Fundamental right
Answer=C
28. Safeguards as to arrest and detention is provided in _______ of the Constitution
A. Article 8
B. Article 10
C. Article 12
Answer=B
29. Article 10-A of the Constitution deals with
A. Right to fair trial
B. Right to safeguard against illegal detention
C. None of above
Answer=A
30. Right to fair trial is ______ right of every citizen of Pakistan
A. Fundamental
B. Inherent
C. Natural
Answer=A
31. Slavery, forced labour, etc. are prohibited in Article ______, of the Constitution of 1973
A. 11
B. 11-A
C. None of above
Answer=A
32. Article 12 of the Constitution of 1973 provided protection against
A. Terrorism
B. Illegal detention
C. Retrospective punishment
Answer=C
33. Article 13 of the Constitution protects from
A. Illegal
B. Unfair trial
C. Double punishment
Answer=C
34. No person shall be subjected to torture for the purpose of extracting evidence is provided in Article _____, of the Constitution 1973
A. 14
B. 14(I)
C. 14(2)
Answer=C
35. Article 15, of the Constitution of 1973 provided freedom of
A. Speech
B. Movement
C. Schooling
Answer=B
36. Freedom of assembly is provided in Article _____ of the Constitution of 1973
A. 121
B. 15
C. 16
Answer=C
37. Freedom of ______ is provided in Article 17 of the Constitution of 1973
A. Assembly
B. Association
C. None of above
Answer=B
38. Article 18 of the Constitution, 1973 deals with
A. Freedom of trade
B. Freedom of business or profession
C. Both (a) and (b)
Answer=B
39. Every citizen shall have the right to have access to information in all matters of public importance subject to regulation and reasonable restrictions imposed by law is provided in Article ______, of The Constitution of 1973
A. 18
B. 19
C. 19A
Answer=C
40. Article ______ of the Constitution, 1973 provided safeguard against taxation for the purpose any particular religion
A. 20
B. 21
C. 22

Answer=B


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest